FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

CREATE ACCOUNT

Lego-Malaysia-BRICKMAGIC

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE 

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and its regulations, this notice issued to all our valued customers and/or prospective customers.This Personal Data Notice (“Notice”) describes how ALJ Distributors (M) Sdn Bhd (“ALJ”) (a company incorporated under the laws of Malaysia with its place of business at 8 & 10, Jalan PJS 7/21, Bandar Sunway, 46150 Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia) uses your Personal Data.

The purpose of this Notice is to notify you of your rights with regards to your personal data that has been and/or will be collected and processed by us in the course of your dealings with ALJ via the Site.

By using the Site you consent to the processing of your Personal Data by ALJ. ALJ shall have the right to modify, update or amend the terms of this Notice at any time by placing the updated Notice on the Site. By continuing to use the Site following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Notice shall signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments.

 

Description Of Personal Data

“Personal Data” means information about you which provide including your name, age, identity card number of passport number, address of correspondence including office address, gender, date of birth, contact information, e-mail address, mobile number, house telephone number, facsimile number and office number.

 

Collection Of Personal Data

The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. However, if you do not provide your Personal Data, ALJ may not be able to (i) communicate with you; (ii) provide you the services you require or (iii) access certain sections of the Site where log in is required.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you will be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on t our Site. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

 

Purposes Of Processing

We collect and process Personal Data for the purposes, which include but are not limited to, as set out as follows:

  • To deliver the products you purchase via the Site
  • To update you in regards to the delivery of the product(s)
  • For our customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information
  • To process your orders and to provide you with services and information
  • To administer the information you provide to administer your account with us
  • To verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online
  • Audit the downloading of data from the Site
  • Improve the layout and contents of the Site
  • Carry out research on our users’ demographics
  • Send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us provided you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes
  • Customer relationship management procedures
  • Client profiling activities
  • Communication with you and delivery of information by email, telephone calls, text messages or social media about products and services offered by ALJ.
  • Marketing of products and/or services to you
  • Research, benchmarking and statistical analysis
  • Internal record keeping
  • Prevention and/or reporting of any crime
  • Compliance with any legal or regulatory requirements relating to the provision of our products and/or services
  • To make disclosure under the requirements of any law, regulation, direction, court order, order, by-law, guideline, circular, or code applicable to us.
  • To send you periodic emails regarding to the information of our products which we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us.

Note: You may unsubscribed from receiving future emails at any time by using the unsubscribe function.

 

Sources Of Personal Data

We may obtain your Personal Data from the sources including but not limited to the following:

  • Registration forms
  • Online forms
  • Agreements which you entered into
  • Name cards
  • Identity materials which you have voluntarily distributed
  • Business directory(ies) or listing(s) that you have subscribed to share your information.

 

Third Parties

We shall not share, sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent save for those third parties directly related to the delivery of your products you have purchased from the Site.

If and when necessary, your Personal Data may be disclosed to the third parties on the grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

 

Withdrawal Of Consent, Access & Corrections And Inquiries

Subject to any exceptions under applicable laws, you may at any time:

  • Withdraw your consent for ALJ to process your Personal Data
  • Request access to your Personal Data collected by us
  • Correct or rectify your Personal Data collected by us
  • Limit the processing of your Personal Data collected by us
  • Seek further information by contacting as follows:

ALJ Distributors (M) Sdn Bhd
8 & 10, Jalan PJS 7/21
Bandar Sunway
46150 Petaling Jaya
Selangor Darul Ehsan
Malaysia.

Email: help@brickmagic.asia
Tel: (603) 5632 5112
Fax: (603) 5637 5125

ALJ may refuse your requests to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data for the reasons permitted under law, such as where the expenses of providing access to you is disproportionate to the risks to your privacy.

TOP